Skip to main content

Listen

Engaging conversation between Bryson and leaders in their field.

Episode 1

Vivien Schapera: Alexander Technique

Episode 2

Alfons Grabher: Feldenkrais Teacher

Episode 3

Eleanor Criswell Hanna: Hanna Somatic Education

Episode 4

Tim Cartmell: A Life in Martial Arts

Episode 5

Georges Dreyfus, PhD. Tibetan Buddhist Studies

Episode 6

Jeando Masoero: Alexander Technique

Episode 7

Ryan Nagy: Feldenkrais Teacher

Episode 8

Lawrence Gold: Hanna Somatic Education

Episode 9

Holly Sweeney-Hillman: Tai Chi & Alexander Technique

Episode 10

Scott Park Phillips: Chinese Martial Arts Historian

Episode 11

Sam FS Chin: Chin Family I Liq Chuan

Episode 12

Alexander Berzin PhD: Tibetan Buddhism

Episode 13

Tom Waldron: Franklin Method

Episode 14

Dr. Patricia Huston: Fascia

Episode 15

BRADFORD C. BENNETT, PHD: Hanna Somatics & Tai Chi

Episode 17

Jeffery Hopkins, PHD: A Life in Tibetan Buddhism

Episode 18

Livia Kohn, PHD: Daoism

Episode 19

Sam Cutler: Buddhism & The Grateful Dead

Episode 20

Robert Thurman PhD: Tibetan Buddhism & Yoga

Episode 21

Des Lawton: Qigong

Episode 22

Don Hanlon Johnson PhD: Somatics

Episode 23

Paulie Zink: Monkey Kung fu Master, Yin Yoga Founder

Episode 24

Jeando Masoero: Alexander Technique

Season 2

Episode 1

Susan Lowell de Solórzano: Biotensegrity

Episode 2

Dr. Roger Jahnke: Tai Chi & Qigong

Episode 3

Nick Matiasz: Center For Contemplative Research

Episode 4

David Lesondak: Fascia Specialist, Senior Structural Integrator

Episode 5

Kelly Lynch: Somatic Historian

Episode 6

Geoffrey Samuel Phd: Embodiment & Tibetan Buddhism

Episode 8

Leigh Ankrum: Functional Bodyworker

Episode 9

David Anderson Phd: Kinesiology & The Alexander Technique

Episode 9

David Anderson Phd: Kinesiology & The Alexander Technique

Episode 10

Conor Heffernan Phd: The Lost Art of Physical Culture

Episode 11

Dr. Yang, Jwing-Ming: Neigong & Gongfu

Episode 12

Thomas Kasulis Phd: Zen, Asian & Western Ideas of Self & Body

Episode 13

James Earls: Born to Walk

Episode 14

Frank Zane: Zen & The Art of Bodybuilding

Episode 15

Dr. Wendi Weimar: Director of the Sport Biomechanics Laboratory at Auburn University

Episode 16

David Loy: Ecology & Dharma

Episode 17

Conor Heffernan: Maxick & The Art of Muscle Control

Episode 18

John Loupos: Tai Chi & Hanna Somatics

Episode 19

Shifu Yan Lei: Shaolin Temple 34th generation disciple

Episode 21

Esther Gokhale: In Search of a Natural Posture

Episode 22

Alex Scrimgeour: Acupuncture & the Art of Dien Chan

Episode 23

Elisabeth Hsu: Yijin Jing & Somatic Experiencing

Episode 24

Jason Birch: Light on Hatha Yoga

Episode 25

Tim Cartmell: Nei Gong & Somatics

Episode 26

Rick Olderman: Somatics & Chronic Pain

Episode 27

James Mallinson: Living with the Sadhus

Season 3

Episode 1

Stuart Olson: The Jade Emperor’s Mind Seal Classic

Episode 2

Veronica Rottman: Somatic Experiencing

Episode 3

Joseph Alter: The Embodiment of Somatics & Yoga

Episode 4

Drew Leder: The Healing Body

Episode 5

Willa Blythe Baker: The Wakeful Body, Somatic Mindfulness

Episode 6

Michael Sheehy: Somatics & Embodiment in Tibetan Yoga

Episode 7

Mike Maher: The Somatics of Breathing

Episode 8

Tsering Dorje: Translating the Hatha & Vajrayana Yogic Texts

Episode 9

Matteo Pistono: Breath How You Want To Feel

The Field Of Study Dealing With Somatic Phenomena